Loading...
2018 Winners2018-09-16T23:25:04+00:00

BEST SERVICE

SPONSORED BY LUCIE WHITE & CO

WINNER

THE FRENCH TABLE, Surbiton

Highly commended

No 97, Surbiton

Commended

Roz Ana, Kingston
The Foresters, Hampton Wick
Wags N Tales, Surbiton

Finalists

Chez Bruce, Wandsworth
Maison St. Cassien, Wimbledon
San Lorenzo, Wimbledon
The Alexandra, Wimbledon
The Ivy, Wimbledon Village

The Time & Leisure Awards are a great way for us to reach out to independent businesses and it’s been a great day, Independent businesses are evermore important, especially as the high street becomes more of a shadow of itself. People want to see more independents and like that personal touch.”

Sarah Guignard, along with her husband Eric Guignard – runs T&L Best Service Award winning restaurant The French Table, as well as its two sister patisseries.

BEST COFFEE & TEA HOUSE

SPONSORED BY Time & Leisure

WINNER

Bourbons Coffee Shop, Sutton

Highly commended

Wags n Tales, Surbiton

Commended

Bliss Coffee, Wimbledon
Coffee in the Wood,  Colliers Wood
Rosie Q’s, West Wimbledon

Finalists

Elys Restaurant, Wimbledon
Hallys, Parsons Green
Local Hero, Kingston
Pickled Pantry, Surbiton
Saucer & Cup, Wimbledon Park

BEST FOOD & DRINK RETAILER

SPONSORED BY Gardenia of London

WINNER

Bayley & Sage, Wimbledon

Highly commended

Humble Grape, Battersea

Commended

Ancient Market, Kingston
Friarwood Fine Wines, Parsons Green
CD Jennings & Son, Surbiton

Finalists

Bachmann’s, Long Ditton
Ben’s Butchery, Epsom
Brindisa Cheese & Charcuterie, Balham
Maple Road Surbiton Farmer’s Market, Surbiton
The Teddington Cheese, Teddington

BEST PUB

SPONSORED BY Wimbledon Brewery

WINNER

The Grey Horse, Kingston

Highly commended

The Foresters, Hampton Wick

Commended

The Abbeville, Clapham
The Alexandra, Wimbledon
The Rose & Crown, Wimbledon

Finalists

The Antelope, Surbiton
The Jolly Coopers, Epsom
The Pig & Whistle Pub, Wandsworth
The Queens Head, Kingston
The Willoughby Arms, Kingston

BEST EATING EXPERIENCE: EPSOM

SPONSORED BY Epsom Playhouse

WINNER

Blacks Burgers

Highly commended

Sicily Restaurant

Commended

Caballo Lounge
El Patio
Organico

Finalists

Ask Italian
Bill’s
La Familia
Makiyaki
Organico

“Food and Culture are part of SW19’s DNA – and the Food and Culture awards are a delicious way to celebrate food favourites and what over 1.3 million culture vultures love seeing in Wimbledon Town Centre every year!”

Sally Warren, Love Wimbledon

BEST EATING EXPERIENCE: WIMBLEDON TOWN CENTRE

SPONSORED BY Love Wimbledon

WINNER

The Alexandra

Highly commended

San Lorenzo

Commended

Diba
Elys Restaurant
Wagamama

Finalists

Aya
Buenos Aires
Dip & Flip
Sticks n Sushi
Wimbledon Guild Café

BEST Newcomer

SPONSORED BY TUCKER IMAGES

WINNER

Umame, Hampton Wick

Highly commended

Rosie Q’s, West Wimbledon

Commended

NYEAT restaurant and cocktail bar, Wimbledon
One One Four,Teddington
The Tapas Room, Tooting

Finalists

Exhibit B, Streatham
Figli del Vesuvio, Wandsworth
Giggling Squid, Wimbledon
Rick Stein, Barnes
The Black Radish, Wimbledon Village

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

SPONSORED BY Time & Leisure Junior

WINNER

San Lorenzo, Wimbledon

Highly commended

Mora Meza Bar & Restaurant, Raynes Park

Commended

Al Forno, Kingston
Al Forno, New Malden
Waterhouse Café, Kingswood

Finalists

Maison St Cassien, Wimbledon
Roz Ana, Kingston
Shambles Italian Restaurant, Teddington
The Fallow Deer, Teddington
The King’s Head, Teddington

LOCAL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY FLIGHT CENTRE UK

WINNER

NYEAT Restaurant & Cocktail Bar, Wimbledon

Highly commended

No.12, Kingswood

Commended

Al Forno, New Malden
Dastaan Indian Restaurant, Epsom
Mora Meza Bar & Restaurant, Raynes Park

Finalists

Ban Yai Thai, Merton Abbey Mills
Blacks Burgers, Epsom
Isola Del Sole, Putney
Langley’s Restaurant, Surbiton
Sicily Restaurant & Lounge, Epsom

FINE DINING RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY Direct Colour

WINNER

Chez Bruce, Wandsworth

Highly commended

The French Table, Surbiton

Commended

Roz Ana, Kingston
Sorrel, Dorking
The White Onion, Wimbledon

Finalists

Le Raj, Epsom Downs
No 97, Surbiton
The Gallery, Denbies, Dorking
The Petersham, Richmond
Trinity, Clapham

It is our 21st birthday and it feels very apt to be introducing the cultural awards given the magazine
was founded as the Arts in Wimbledon magazine. P
lus culture and food are the top two topics
of interest to our readers.”

Lucy Kane, Time & Leisure

FAMILY ATTRACTION OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY Time & Leisure

WINNER

Hampton Court Palace

Highly commended

Polka Theatre,Wimbledon

Commended

Kew Gardens
Rose Theatre, Kingston
Surbiton Food Festival

Finalists

Battersea Park
Ham House
Morden Hall Park
Painshill Park, Cobham
Wandsworth Arts Fringe

MOST INNOVATIVE ARTS PROJECT

SPONSORED BY Clownfish Events

WINNER

Wimbledon Art Studios Open Day

Highly commended

International Youth Arts Festival, Kingston

Commended

Bobblehat Wimbledon Live Advent Calendar
Bread & Roses Pub Theatre, Clapham
Kingston RPM: Records, People & Music

Finalists

MGS04 Epsom & Ewell Arts Festival
Seething Freshwater Sardine Festival, Surbiton
Sprout Art Loans,Wandsworth
The Museum of Futures, Surbiton
Urban Art Fair, Brixton

PERFORMING ARTS VENUE OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY THE HURLINGHAM CLUB

WINNER

Rose Theatre, Kingston

Highly commended

New Wimbledon Theatre

Commended

Battersea Arts Centre, Battersea
Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond
Richmond Theatre

Finalists

Omnibus Theatre, Clapham Common
Cornerhouse Theatre, Surbiton
Landmark Arts Centre, Teddington
Polka Theatre, Wimbledon
The Bedford, Balham

THE TONY KANE CULTURAL EXPERIENCE OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY FLIGHT CENTER UK

WINNER

Kew The Music at Kew Gardens

Highly commended

New Wimbledon Theatre

Commended

Grange Park Opera
Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond
Wimbledon BookFest

Finalists

Battersea Park
Hampton Court
Merton Music Foundation
Polka Theatre, Wimbledon
Wimbledon Art Studios Open Day